Chicago's 2021 Finalists

Download and Read the Top 10 Finalist Essays
Luis Ambriz
Columbia Explorers Academy, Teacher: Eugenia Huang
Cristinne Buliga
Alessandro Volta Elementary School, Teacher: Kristina Vancil
Brandon Hernandez
Rachel Carson Elementary School, Teacher: Vanessa Carcanaquez
Alicia Raymond
St. Mary Star of the Sea School, Teacher: Rosemary Evans
Julian Velazquez
St. Mary Star of the Sea School, Teacher: Rosemary Evans
Aide Arambula
Columbia Explorers Academy, Teacher: Eugenia Huang
Sophia Duong
St. Hilary School, Teacher: Adelle Weber
Alexandra Prado
Rachel Carson Elementary School, Teacher: Erika Carrion
Nayeli Salazar
Rachel Carson Elementary School, Teacher: Vanessa Carcanaquez
Marlina Wu
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy, Teacher: Sara Arthur

Chicago's 2021 Top 100

Aelaika Abalos
St. Hilary School
Christian Aguilar-Pascual
Columbia Explorers Academy
Luis Ambriz
Columbia Explorers Academy
Azael Antonio
Columbia Explorers Academy
Raksha Aradhyula
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Aide Arambula
Columbia Explorers Academy
Estrellita Badillo
Rachel Carson Elementary School
DaNasia Beckworth
St. Angela School
Cristinne Buliga
Alessandro Volta Elementary School
Liam Calderon
St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
Cristian Campuzano
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Ashley Castulo
Columbia Explorers Academy
Kevin Cervantes
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Madison Cervantes
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Eileen Chen
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Nathan Chen
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Yatzari Correa
Columbia Explorers Academy
Mya Cruz
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Madison Czuba
St. Hilary School
Hung Dang
Alessandro Volta Elementary School
Daisy Diaz
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Olivia Doolin
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Sophia Duong
St. Hilary School
Davee Edwards
St. Angela School
Jonathan Espinoza
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Elena Garcia
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Ghierra Garner
St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
Adan German
St. Hilary School
Jose Gomez
Columbia Explorers Academy
Rossy Gomez
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Ximena Gomez
Columbia Explorers Academy
Luis Gonzaga
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Esmeralda Gonzalez
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Laisha Gonzalez-Garcia
Columbia Explorers Academy
Alexis Green
St. Angela School
Kayla Harvey
St. Angela School
Brandon Hernandez
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Jacob Hernandez
Columbia Explorers Academy
Brandon Hernandez Padilla
Columbia Explorers Academy
Valeria Horta
Columbia Explorers Academy
Stephanie Huang
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Matthew Jacobo
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Elena Jarm
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Riddhem Kapoor
Alessandro Volta Elementary School
Ariam Kefle
St. Hilary School
Andy Kieu
St. Hilary School
Emily Kreider
St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
Damian Lemus
Columbia Explorers Academy
Bhargavi Limbachiya
Alessandro Volta Elementary School
Francisco Lopez
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Jazmine Lopez
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Angelina Luevano
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Abigail Machuca
St. Hilary School
Dahlia Machuca
Columbia Explorers Academy
LaVonte McFarland
St. Angela School
Perla Medina
Columbia Explorers Academy
Sandra Melecio
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Isaah Montes
Columbia Explorers Academy
Christine Moy
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Fabian Munoz
Columbia Explorers Academy
Elizabeth Munoz-Torres
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Sara Murphy
St. Hilary School
Cameron Neely
St. Angela School
Meer Patel
Alessandro Volta Elementary School
Nicolas Pauda Jr
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Enriqueta Perdomo
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Lizbeth Perez
Columbia Explorers Academy
Graciela Placencia
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Alexandra Prado
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Marc Ramos
St. Hilary School
Alicia Raymond
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Bulmara Reza
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Oscar Rodriguez
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Evelyn Rojas
Columbia Explorers Academy
Nayeli Salazar
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Angel Sanchez
Columbia Explorers Academy
Noelia Serrato
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Luis Simon
Columbia Explorers Academy
Ketzari Sotelo
Columbia Explorers Academy
Anna Stecky
Northside Catholic Academy
Josephine Stoltz
Northside Catholic Academy
Ariel Sung
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Jeryl Tabernero
St. Hilary School
Cecilia Tan
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Alexander Torres
Columbia Explorers Academy
Damian Torres
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Uriel Torres
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Iyanna Tuyay
Alessandro Volta Elementary School
Dulse Valdez
Columbia Explorers Academy
Daisy Valdivia
Columbia Explorers Academy
Camila Valencia
Edward N. Hurley Elementary School
Han Van
Alessandro Volta Elementary School
Raquel Velasquez
St. Hilary School
Fatima Velazquez
Columbia Explorers Academy
Julian Velazquez
St. Mary Star of the Sea School
Bryanna Wages
Rachel Carson Elementary School
Marlina Wu
Mark Sheridan Math & Science Academy
Ryel Yamat
St. Hilary School
Ryan Yan
St. Therese Chinese Catholic School
Alyssa Zambrano
Columbia Explorers Academy